PRIVACY POLICY

Using our Services

Thank you for visiting our website. This website (www.yourfinancialwellness.com.au) and other related sub-domains or websites (the Services), are owned and operated by My Online Guides Pty. Ltd. ABN 81 613 643 100. By accessing and/or using this website and related services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions contained on our website. You should review our Privacy Policy and these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our website if you do not agree.

In these Terms, 'us', 'we' and 'our' means My Online Guides Pty. Ltd. and our related bodies corporate.

Privacy

We strongly advocate the need for greater responsibility in keeping your information private. We may invite you to contact us with questions, comments or request information such as a newsletter, provide us with feedback, or complete a survey or registration form. Due to the nature of these activities, we may collect personally identifiable information such as: your name, address, email address, phone number, username, password, language choice, time zone, job title and company information, information you provide to us through surveys, payment information; and other information that you voluntarily transmit with your communication.

Responsible Use of Information

As stated above, we respect your privacy and are committed to never using any personal information provided via this website, in a way which erodes this privacy. The personal details we do request will not be passed on to a third party or used for purposes other than that which is stated on this site without your express permission. We will not publish, sell, trade, loan, rent, disclose, abuse or re-use the information you give us.

Information Collection and Use

We may collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics and to conduct research;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations.
     

Data is collected from our website to determine which pages are the most popular, previous pages visited, peak usage times and similar information. This data is collected to make our site easier to use so that you can find the information you need more quickly. This is used to personalise your next and subsequent visits to our site. In addition to this individual registration we set a "cookie" on your machine for further personalisation. A cookie is a small piece of information which is stored on your hard drive. The cookie links to your personalisation information on our system. If you do not wish to use cookies you can set your browser so it will not accept them.

We will occasionally email you information we think is relevant to you. Of course, you have the opportunity to ask us not to send you information and you may opt-out of receiving communications from us by contacting us using the details set out below (‘Contact Us’) or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

Link to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below (‘Contact Us’). We will process such requests within a reasonable time and may charge a fee for providing access to cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the information requested. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you in writing why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Minors

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personally Identifiable Information from or about children under 18 except as permitted by law. If we discover we have received any information from a child under 18 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe we have any information from or about anyone under the age of 18, please contact us immediately.

Liability Disclaimer

We will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep your personal information confidential. If any of your personal information is accessed by a third party, whether through our negligence or otherwise, to the extent permitted by law, we disclaim any and all liability to any person or organisation for loss, damage or costs.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the information below (‘Contact Us’). Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.  

More Information

If you would like to know more about on-line privacy, visit the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, close your account, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Email:                      info@yourfinancialwellness.com.au
Phone:                    (02) 8091 3667